2021-2022 SEASON
Competitions And Assignments
2019-20 SEASON
COMPETITIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS
Annual Print 2020
Annual PDI 2020
3rd Print – 3rd March 2020
3rd PDI – 4th February 2020
Assignment – ‘Autumn in Monochrome’
A challenging subject that attracted a significant number of entries, some good debate on the merits of various images and three strongly placed photographs as voted on by those in attendance.
2nd Print – 14th January 2020
2nd PDI – 10th December 2019
1st Print – 12th November 2019
Assignment – ‘Landscape Lines’
A competition for members to interpret the title as they see fit, winners decided by popular vote.
1st PDI 2019
JF Cup 2019
A competition for members who participated in our summer visits programme 2019.
2018 – 19 SEASON
Yorkshire weekend, November 2018
In early November 2018 15 society members and supporters headed for the Yorkshire Dales for a long weekend of walking, sightseeing, friendship and, of course, photography! Click on the thumbnail below to see some of the photographs taken by members through that weekend.
COMPETITIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS
PLEASE CLICK ON THUMBNAILS TO VIEW ALL COMPETITION PLACINGS
Annual Print Competition – 30th April 2019
Annual Projected Digital Image – 2nd April 2019
Overall winner – ‘Coming aboard the Norfolkman’ – Kevin Faulkner
3rd Print competition – 5th March 2019
3rd Projected Digital Image competition – 5th February 2019
Assignment – ‘Sport and Action’ – 29th January 2019
2nd Print competition – 15th January 2019
2nd Projected Digital Image Competition – 11th December 2018
1st Print Competition – 13th November 2018
Assignment – ‘Still Life’ 23rd October 2018
1st Projected Digital Image competition – 16th October 2018
Jim Farquhar Cup – 18th September 2018
2017-18 SEASON
COMPETITIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS
Please click on thumbnail to view all competition placings
Annual Dinner and Awards Evening – Neville Arms, Astwood Bank, 11th May 2018
Annual Projected Digital Image – 17th April 2018
Overall winner – ‘Precision’ – Ian Joseph
Assignment – Decay – 3rd April 2018
Winner – ‘Purton Ship Graveyard’ – Kevin Faulkner
Annual Print – 20th March 2018
Overall winner – ‘Spiraling Down’ – Mark Chambers ARPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE3
3rd Projected Digital Image competition – 6th March 2018
Level 1 winner – ‘Mumbles Lighthouse and Waves’ – Kevin Faulkner
Level 2 winner – ‘Shard Twilight’ – Alan Helmore
3rd Print competition – 20th February 2018
Level 1 winner – ‘Blue Tit’ – Ian Joseph
Level 2 winner – ‘Typical Italian – Tim Hughes
2nd Projected Digital Image competition – 18th January 2018
Level 1 winner – ‘Winter Fleeces’ – Ian Joseph
Level 2 winner – ‘A sad history in a beautiful place’ – Dave Hill
Assignment – ‘Blue’ – 28th November 2018
2nd Print competition – 14th November 2017
Level 1 winner – ‘Fond Farewell’ – Glynne Harris
Level 2 winner – ‘No 1 on the bend’ – Geraldine Kent
Assignment – ‘Guess the object’ – 24th October 2017
1st Projected Digital Image competition – 17th October 2017
Level 1 winner – ‘Riding the escalator’ – Kevin Faulkner
Level 2 winner – ‘Gairloch’ – Alan Helmore
1st Print competition – 26th September 2017
Level 1 winner – ‘Pull’ – Alan Fackrell
Level 2 winner – ‘Sky Train Vancouver’ – Sharon Allum
Jim Farquhar Cup competition – 19th September 2017
Images taken during our summer visits season
Winner – ‘Amongst the Trees’ – Les Tomalin
2016-17 Season
COMPETITIONS AND ASSIGNMENTS
Please click on thumbnail to view all competition placings
Annual Projected Digital Image – 18th April 2017
Overall winner – ‘Apprehension’ – Mark Chambers ARPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE3
Annual Print – 21st March 2017
Overall winner – ’15th Ludhiana Sikhs’ – Mark Chambers ARPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE3
3rd Projected Digital Image competition – 7th March 2017
Level 1 winner – ‘Lilac Breasted Roller’ – Keith Watkins
Level 2 winner – ‘Tree in the Dunes’ – John Gaffney
3rd Print competition – 21st February 2017
Level 1 winner – ’15th Ludhiana Sikhs – Mark Chambers LRPS CPAGB AFIAP BPE3
Level 2 winner – ‘Lightning 2 Hovering’ – Ian Joseph
2nd Projected Digital Image Competition – 10th January 2017
Level 1 winner – ‘Autumn Morning – Roy Cottrill
Level 2 winner – ‘Sands of Time’ – John Gaffney
2nd Print Competition – 15th November 2016
Level 1 winner – ‘Green-eye focused’ – Jo Cantelo-Bond
Level 2 winner – ‘Leader of the pack’ – Ian Joseph
1st Projected Digital Image Competition – 18th October 2016
Level 1 winner – ‘Wish it would stop raining’ – Les Tomalin
Level 2 winner – ‘Lone Traveller’ – Glynne Harris
1st Print Competition – 17th September 2016
Level 1 winner – ‘Through Pain’ – Heidi Robinson
Level 2 winner – ‘Broad Bodied Chaser’ – Val Harris
JF Cup 2016
Winner – ‘It’s under the bed’ – Robin Jeffs